91/100
It really took me a long time to write this review… almost two months.
I struggled to find the right words to describe this experience, this sweet, comforting, adventurous journey through life itself.
In the end, having grown up with Miyazaki’s movies, every single one of his films brings me back to a state of mind of nostalgia, both for childhood and for that wonder kids have when looking at the world… and the magic of this movie is that it makes you feel that wonder once again.
And for that, all I have to say is thank you.
-
The Boy and the Heron 2023
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
93/100
OH. MY. GOD.
I am shocked.
I had high expectations, however what I definitely wasn’t planning on doing was to call this one of the best sequels of all time… and yet here I am.
Dune part 2 is everything great about the first one but elevated to a divine cinematic level which stands unrivalled in today’s industry: every single emergent of this movie is minutely and carefully crafted to perfection, each piece perfectly placed aside the other, to… -
Dune 2021
89/100
First rewatch since it came out and man oh man I forgot how good this movie was… excellent in every way, from cinematography to acting, from direction to writing, from visual effects to score, everything about this movie is coherently and carefully crafted to the highest of standards, setting up a story of epic proportions in a slow and calm, yet perfectly paved way, taking its time to develop some really compelling characters while functioning incredibly well both as its own story and as a set-up for the highly anticipated sequel I’ll see tomorrow night… what a blast! -
Past Lives 2023
86/100
A quiet, under the radar, yet heartfelt and gut-wrenching hymn to the challenge of letting go, to how life can drive us apart, to the illusion of love, nostalgia and affection.
In this powerful picture, every single one of these topics is given the right amount of time to develop, forming a web of emotions which grows intertwined and gives some incredibly heavy and intense emotional punches.
It’s a sweet, sad movie which takes its time to tell its… -
Bob Marley: One Love 2024
58/100
The definition of mid: mildly enjoyable, nothing exceptional and mediocre direction, acting, cinematography and framing.
However, just enough good music to have a decent time all the while -
Poor Things 2023
89/100
Gah damn this is great!
My first Lanthimos experience, and it certainly won’t be my last: this movie seamlessly dances around countless different genres, dipping into surrealism, comedy, drama, heartfelt absurdism and sexual tension while being a whacky, definitely out of the ordinary coming of age and self-discovery story in the most unexpected of settings.
Lanthimos’ direction is off che charts, especially in the first part but redundant throughout the whole picture, with experimental and crazy shots framing this… -
The Nightmare Before Christmas 1993
82/100
I’d never seen this before and WOW did I miss out on something. Even though Burton didn’t exactly direct this movie, his influence can be felt in every single frame of this absurd fever dream, which with incredibly fun songs and haunting imagery created perhaps the most unique Christmas movie I’ve ever witnessed, an unforeseen combination of creepy elements of Burton’s usual repertoire and a sprinkle of holiday spirit which together combine to give birth to a stranger but beautiful, great movie -
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 2005
75/100
Hilarious and crazy movie to end the year with: growing up with this version of the story, I’ve always loved the “Burtonesque” atmosphere this film has, the absurd, the dark humour and the complete madness that the scenes carry. From the incredible songs to the over-the-too atmosphere and acting, I feel like this movie perfectly encapsulates the original story while giving it a unique and memorable twist, making it a truly peculiar remake which is, in my opinion, still to this day the best cinematic adaptation of Dahl’s story.
All hail Tim Burton! -
Attack on Titan The Final Chapters: Special 2 2023
97/100
Whaaaat since when is this on Letterboxd.
Anyways I definitely gotta get some thoughts in… yeah it’s perfect.
The conclusion that comes full circle, with some incredible changes from the manga, and some parts maybe a bit rushed, but overall a fantastic conclusion to probably the best anime ever overall (still fighting it with a couple others tho).
Each character’s arc flawlessly concludes and merges together in a perfect amalgamation of emotion, tragedy and hope, which perfectly sums up the heartfelt analysis of human condition AoT has always been.
Nothing more to say, thanks Isayama -
Wonka 2023
66/100
Just logging some films I forgot to in the last couple months and yeah, this was quite an enjoyable, although mediocre, movie, with some fun bits and perhaps a little too much to be working with. Overall, it just feels too standard for what it’s trying to be, lacking the wackiness of previous instalments and perhaps focusing too much on secondary and weaker aspects of the plot.
Even so, I still had quite a good time, the songs were catchy and Timothee Chalamet’s charming and sweet performance carried this picture through all its, admittedly quite extended, runtime -
La La Land 2016
92/100
Crying and screaming and throwing stuff while just having come out from surgery is probably not the best thing to do but this movie is just too good damn.
Just perfect, I love LaLaLand and I hate it at the same time -
Ferrari 2023
70/100
Although it has the strength of a good story to tell and manages to do it neatly and nicely, Ferrari is sadly nothing more than that: a good, but quite forgettable at times, biopic which explores the mythical figure of Enzo Ferrari, showing some less known aspects of the man beyond the legend and the internal struggles of a man who bets against life at every occasion he’s gives, and the consequences of it all.
And this analysis of…