A thoughtful meta film. The emotional part wasn’t as good as the film itself wanted. The humor of things is good - no one understands Monk satire; I really like Larry.
-
-
Son of Saul 2015
The camera work alone is worth the price of admission. Out of focus never felt so traumatic.
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
The first two thirds were the best parts - the build-up, afterwards I lost myself in the war…in a depressing way. All actors are wonderful and the sets, the direction, the cinematography and production value are all amazing.
PS. Several moments were amazing (IMAX) but the sequence where Paul jumped onto the sandworm felt like a roller coaster - I can’t remember experiencing something similar ever, emotional, yes (The Last Jedi), but not in the roller coaster sense of way. -
-
-
-
-
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One 2023
On second viewing it is a bit unstructured. “The Entity” is a bad villain and quite incomprehensible. The movie doesn’t a true punch. Too bad…
-
-
-
Hammarskjöld – Fight For Peace 2023
Fint hantverk, bra skådisar - en helt igenom otroligt stabil film. Vill läsa ”Vägmärken”.
In English: An impressive and stable achievement. Bravo! -
The Godfather: Part III 1990
Wonderful cinematography; nice flow but not in the same category as the others.