Andrew Ambrose Lee has written 21 reviews for films rated during 2021.
-
-
-
-
Ghostbusters 1984
Moranis: I am the keymaster
Weaver: I am the gatekeeper
Me: omg goalsAlso, this is my first time watching this movie all the way through and until today I thought it was Slimer that gave Akroyd the ghost BJ
-
-
Last Night in Soho 2021
As a visual artist, Edgar Wright has never been better. The thing I’ve been missing from him after “The World’s End” are those screenplays that were tight as a drum filled to the brim with loveable characters that felt real in spite of them living in a genre film.
-
The Suicide Squad 2021
Honestly, way too much!!!!
When I read that Sean Gunn did mo-cap for Weasel I was like of course he did
-
-
Something's Gotta Give 2003
Me: I'm so sick and tired of the "Jack Nicholson is a raging misogynist asshole that everyone around him grows to love" genre of movie
Me watching the turtleneck scene: 😳
Me watching the scene where Nicholson and Keaton are crying post-coitus: 🥺
-
Riddick 2013
The 2nd act where Riddick is the unstoppable force of horror rules and is a nice subversion of Pitch Black, but then the movie just becomes Pitch Black again
I just wish that this movie was more "John Wick: Parabellum" where we meet Riddick at his lowest where he's lost everyone he attempted to save and is embracing his more animal side, but then has to try and find meaning in being alive again. Still love weird Vin, and I like the bleak and expansive R-Rated "Star Wars-ian" world building
-
-