Andrew Ambrose Lee has written 18 reviews for films rated during 2021.
-
-
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 1989
To be honest I'd be happy with a Jelly of the Month Club subscription
-
-
Showgirls 1995
I can’t tell how much of this is Verhoeven’s worldview or if it’s just him holding up a mirror to society but I find the notion of wielding sex and sexuality to assert power and dominance over each other to be unpleasant and not particularly edifying to watch. Can’t everyone just have a nice time :(
-
-
Halloween Kills 2021
Honestly the most stressful part of this movie is the fact the events depicted are probably taking place after 10pm, like nice try Michael Myers i have to get my 8 hours of sleep otherwise I’ll be grumpy at my copywriting job
-
-
Space Jam: A New Legacy 2021
Lebron James tweeted a link to a twitch stream and then all my friends got Leftover’d :(
-
Black Widow 2021
Deducted a full star for the post-credits sequence and how little Marvel trusts us to be satisfied with a full meal of a movie
-
Space Jam: A New Legacy 2021
Can’t argue that this is a “””good””” “””movie””” that is “””good for the world””” but I had fun with my family! Just like Lebron did!!!
-
2 Fast 2 Furious 2003
Paul Walker is the composite embodiment of all the Christian boys I knew in college
-