the older i get the more i cry because this is not what college is !!! they lied !!!
-
-
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
if you are taking middle eastern and north/east african lore at least have the guts to hire them.
still a great movie for what it is.
-
-
Argylle 2024
well. watched it for valentine’s day since we do a “watch a super bad movie and pretend it’s a comedy” and as a comedy this would have been 10/10 it was stupid bland and every single storyline that has ever existed from brainwashing to enemies to lovers but it was actually EVERY SINGLE TROPS KNOWN TO EXIST. smushed together in 3 hours with weird beige colouring . also don’t put dua lipa in the trailer for 2 minutes when her screen time is 39 seconds.
-
-
-
-
Sucker Punch 2011
no rating because i genuinely have no idea what i watched. like actually what the hell ?!?
only a heart simply because i love a good grey movie. that’s it.
-
21 Jump Street 2012
love me a little buddy comedy. it feels like a lost art, whatever happened to buddies? don’t we no longer need one?! i love me a buddy. also love the 2012 editing that makes you feel like you just smoked crack!
also shoutout to dave franco because no one else was suited the line “i can’t go to prison, im to pretty you know what happens to a pretty guy like me. it rhymes with grape, and i can’t let that happen!” better than him it was delivered beautifully.
-
Meg 2: The Trench 2023
it wasn’t even about that stupid shark!! bring back real disaster movies i need to see the people running away frightened i need to shake in my boots i need two lovers who will be forever hard forever scarred by the situation they had to endure. not whatever this so called “the ocean is populated we need to save it” agenda. the ocean had to be my biggest enemy.
-
Sleepless in Seattle 1993
NEED. Not want but NEED meg ryan’s hair routine by monday morning on my desk. I need her on vogue’s beauty secret i need every hair commercial to be just edited with meg ryan and her long lushes golden brown locks. thanks and please