iman has written 12 reviews for films rated during 2021.
-
House of Gucci 2021
House of Gucci falls flat. It falls flat in the beginning. In the middle and believe it or not the ending. Rushed at places it doesn’t need to be rushed at. And slow at places where it has to go fast. But it would be wrong and unfair of me to discredit lady Gaga. There is no doubt she blow everyone out of the water. Even the actors that should have held their own. She carried them. She carried the movie. And these 3 stars are for her. And her only.
-
Never Rarely Sometimes Always 2020
Went straight into watching it without knowing what it was about. Glad I did that. Such a great film. And an amazing story. I enjoyed that even though the main character or any character for that matter speaks we still know what is going on and how they feel. I’ve never seen a film about such a topic actually portrayed that well. It’s definitely a solid 7.5/10.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Palm Springs 2020
What the actual fuck was this? Didn’t know what was going on 90% of the time but anything with Andy in it is good <3
-
Never Let Me Go 2010
The movie is absolute gold! I definitely recommend it if you need a good cry or just any distraction.
-
The Age of Innocence 1993
It’s a good film still mind blown after finding out Martin Scorsese made this movie. I also highly believe this movie could have been said and done in a hour and 30 minutes but we all know the phobia Scorsese has for short movies.