iman has written 8 reviews for films rated during 2021.
-
West Side Story 2021
West side story does everything it’s older sibling does. But better. From the cinematography to the music. It just sounds. . . Fresher? Newer perhaps. And this is no way a discredit towards the original one that many like me consider a classic. But isn’t a nice when the main character can actually pronounce her name correct? To not be heavily tanned to pass as a Latina woman? To see men actually held for their wrongs. Steven Spielberg has never…
-
All Too Well: The Short Film 2021
the feminine urge to hunt jake gyllenhaal down for making taylor swift sad
-
-
-
-
The Shape of Water 2017
Never thought a mute woman falling in love with a sea monster could make me cry. But it did.
-
Sound of Metal 2019
A wonderful yet two hours to long type of a film.
You know those films with amazing messages that can be said and done in max 1 hour and 30 minutes that’s this movie. It’s great no lie. But seen the decisions made and done can be very infuriating. But (again) I can’t lie to say that the ending was satisfying. As he no langer sees his deafness as a handicap but as something one can live with.
-