Pretty average movie, brought up to 4 stars with the awesome fights. Also, using Claire de Lune in a martial arts film so soon after EEAAO is bold.
-
-
May December 2023
Unfortunately I did watch this on my phone on a plane, but I still loved it. It is so damn good to see Portman and Moore acting in real, good movies again. They are magical. And yet they are often outshined by Charles Melton. I have heard the praise for these 3 for months and it’s so ridiculous that Moore and Melton missed the Oscar noms. They are all perfect, and a lot of that comes from the brilliant character writing. In conclusion, I love Todd Haynes.
-
-
Bringing Up Baby 1938
This was my first screwball comedy four years ago, and it took this rewatch to really get it. The wacky antics were a bit too nonsensical for me and I understand why I felt that way, but I was on the films same wavelength this time. These early comedic masters like Hawks, Capra, Lubitsch, and the Marx Brothers are so timeless, it’s truly amazing. I watched this in class surrounded by other people who were laughing hard sometimes, it’s really a…
-
Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles 1975
Especially since the rise to #1 on Sight and Sound, I’ve been wanting to watch this. Something so boring as everyone says, yet also so amazing. A daunting 3.5 hour runtime is what has largely kept me from it, but now I had to watch it for class. I thought the first ~2 hours were good enough, I was happy to be enjoying myself at least. The last hour though was truly great and it makes the ride worthwhile. Delphine…
-
-
-
Saltburn 2023
I want to give this a 9, but I was tipsy with friends and didnt always pay attention so I’ll try and be fair. I don’t get the impression that Fennell is a Sam Levinson type of auteur- at least not in the negative connotation people have when they say that. I don’t think the movie is trying to be overly clever or unpredictable. The writing is probably the weakest aspect, but it’s never bad. I love the cinematography, and…
-
-
Metropolis 1927
Definitely could’ve been shorter, definitely also kinda a masterpiece. Maybe my favorite Lang. The quick camera movements… so damn good. Stylistically I see a lot of similarities to Lang’s M, but this has such massive scale and ambition, it’s hard to not appreciate.
-
-
Lady Bird 2017
Interesting personal history with this film. 2019 it was one of the first movies I reviewed on letterboxd and one of the earlier movies I loved, watched it a couple times that year as I was getting into film. Rewatched in 2021 as I approached my senior year of high school, still loved it but for different reasons. Now in a post Little Women and Barbie world, and as an adult in college, it’s another big perspective switch. I always…