As a big fan of Glass's debut feature Saint Maud, I was excited for this. Stewart, O'Brian, and Harris are great, and Anna Baryshnikov is a much better actor than her father. I appreciated the complexity of the romance between the main characters. There are some jaw-dropping (pun intended if you've seen the film) moments and interesting stylistic choices. The film takes a big swing towards the end, and while I get what it was going for I didn't love…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
24 Frames 2017
Film #8 of the 2024 Criterion Challenge: 2010s
Film #15 of the March Around the World 2024.
Iran 🇮🇷
Kiarostami's final film takes "every frame a painting" very literally. Frame 1 is an actual painting, The Hunters in the Snow, that becomes animated. The rest of the frames are based on photographs the director took and digitally manipulated. Sometimes the manipulation is more obvious. They usually involve landscapes and animals, some have mini-narratives. He's a talented photographer, and each frame…
Popular reviews
More-
Phantom Thread 2017
It took until 2018, but 2017 has its first 5-star film for me. Anderson (serving as director and DP) is so precise with his compositions and camera movements, and has cemented himself as one of the best directors of actors out there (Sandler in PDL, DDL in TWBB, Phoenix/Hoffman in The Master, and the list goes on). I like Paul Dano in There Will Be Blood, but he was barely able to hold his own against Daniel Day-Lewis (which I'm…
-