An astonishing visual experience and a powerful story that explore the dymaics of political power and the social implications of the religions.
-
-
The Zone of Interest 2023
A modern masterpiece, Glazer creates a incredible new concept to portrait one of the most horrible events in the human history. Whe are in some part indifferent to the violence that witness in our current space and time? And we ignore them as the family? An experience that pushes ourselves to questioned the way in that live today. Probably my favorite film of the year
-
Past Lives 2023
Song creates a beautiful, moving and subtle film about an impossible love, accompanied by subtle mystical undertones that give us hope that in another life that love can flourish.
-
Anatomy of a Fall 2023
Justin Triet creates an subtle and impressive metaphor about the fall of a marriage as well as, at the same time exposes the polarization of a misoggyn social justice system where being a woman with a professional successful role that historically just the men's occupied appears as a disadvantage. But far beyond that, the multiple layers of reflexions about the complexity of human relationships and the the philosophical ideas about the truth makes this film a modern masterpiece and one of my favorite films that I ever seen in my life.
-
Poor Things 2023
Lanthimos creates an extraordinary, funny, hilarious and reflexive internal and external Odyssey. Pushes to discovery ourselves and questioned the world, to free ourselves from the ideas imposed by those around us and live freely. The topics and the images that Yorgos creates and explore through their cinema make them one of my contemporaries favorite filmmakers in the world.
-
Priscilla 2023
For me it was impossible don't underwent a variety of emotions by the way in that Sofia Coppola portraits and narrates an abusive story of an idealized love, and capture the innocence of a young girl been manipulated by a monster in the context of a deeply sexist society. What freedom is felt when Priscilla is freed from that situation and start their own live. A film that everyone needs to seen to save their lives from tortoising situations.
-
The Boy and the Heron 2023
Through The boy and the heron, I see one of the most beautiful human and artistic expressions of this year. Hopefully Miyazaki keeps give us more of their films to help us to build a life with more generosity, piece, love and art.
-
Killers of the Flower Moon 2023
Scorcese creates an cinematophic experience deeply influence by the classic American cinema, beautifully building through extraordinary shoots and sequences. Under this images, Scorcese narrates a terrible real story about the avarice and how this destroy of the human himself and the people around us. I don't have doubt that I found here my favorite film of the year until now.
-
The Spirit of the Beehive 1973
Through a beautiful cinematographic poetry, Erice creates a subtle story about the childhood and the way in that we seen the world during that stage of our lives.
-
Oppenheimer 2023
Oppenheimer appears under the line of recent ambitious biopics, and films that portrait political and social consequences of historical events from the American perspective, but is the first time that I seen a biopic of this nature filmed in portentously and spectacularly way that just Nolan could divise. The sequence of the bomb test is one the greatest experience that I live in a cinema. Far from their spectacularly technique, I would like to empathize more with the plethora of…
-
Licorice Pizza 2021
I just could feel thankful to share a time and space with one of my favorites filmmakers, hopefully I'm live much more time to seen every film by Paul, seen Licorice pizza at the cinema was like a dream, a memory that always keep with me.
-
BARDO, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths 2022
Each time that an artist express their thoughts, fears, doubts and emotions it's impossible for me not appreciated, that's the reason because I love cinema, I'm able to know other people through their art. Personally I'm not love the Iñárritu filmography's, but with Bardo that's change for first time, I love the surrealism in them, the beautiful sequences influenced by Tarkovski and Fellini's cinema, and their interesting view of the social context of Mexico and USA from their privilege, the humanity and honestly with their parents and their family. I hope this is not the last time I love Iñárritu's work.