But who is the dreamer?
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Top Gun: Maverick 2022
This might be slightly biased because I’ve just got out of an IMAX screening but I am speechless. That was absolutely insane.
Top Gun: Maverick outperforms it’s predecessor in every single department whilst simultaneously paying homage to it and being nostalgic when it has to be. The characters are brilliantly casted and that final act was so immersive it had me completely glued to the screen, almost shaking. Genuinely some of the most groundbreaking sequences I’ve ever seen on film.…
-
The Batman 2022
“What’s black and blue and dead all over?”
The hype is 100% justified here. Matt Reeves’ take on Batman might just be the most original and most stylish so far. Paul Dano is absolutely incredible as The Riddler, a pure psychopath born straight out of the reddit era. Robert Pattinson is also my new favourite Batman, a truly traumatised loner who’s got bottles of rage locked up within him. The whole cast really does nail it.My only minor issues…
Popular reviews
More-
Mulholland Drive 2001
I wish I could, but I simply cannot translate my thoughts on this masterpiece into words in a way that will do it justice, so I’ll just leave it at this: Mulholland Drive is the greatest film ever made.
-
Climax 2018
I’ve loved Gaspar Noé’s work for many years now, and all of his films leave some sort of stain on me mentally, which for me is the most powerful thing a filmmaker can do. Saying that, his work is far from flawless. There’s a lot of creases, for example, Enter The Void, despite its brilliance and hypnotism, overstays it’s welcome and ultimately becomes a bit of a chore (especially on repeat viewings). Another Noé film, Love, imagery and cinematography thrive, but substance becomes very…