This review may contain spoilers. I can handle the truth.
-
-
Sound of Metal 2019
Amazing to watch this film from Riz's perspective to see (or hear) what he is going through. Very frightening experience - more so than any horror movie I've seen.
-
The Last Blockbuster 2020
The Last Blockbuster is not just a documentary about the blockbuster store, it is also about a store whose family is working hard to keep open and the struggles they have to deal with from trying to keep the location even though their lease is about to expire to the customers who wander in and the choices needing to be made by the store's manager. This is a family affair and one that everyone helps with. It has become an icon of sorts and an enjoyable watch!
-
Ratatouille 2007
My favorite Pixar film ever. I really related to the rat LOL. But that is because my own family treats me the same way his family treats him. The storyline is great and the animation is wonderfully colorful. I must have watched this film over 30 times by now.
-
John Wick 2014
The best one in the series. After this one, I though it got silly. But this was the most heartfelt being that he loses his wife and the last present she gives to him which is his puppy. As an animal lover, I could feel the rage and the desire to see him destroy his enemies. It was so fresh and unique for an action film.