There's no good way to approach this movie except head on. All I can say is this was such a bad cheesefest, I couldn't help but enjoy myself as Adam Johnson (Mythica series) and his co-stars blew away orc after orc without reloading once. With a runtime under 1h20m, at least this one is over before you know it (although for some, it may feel like an eternity).
-
-
Argylle 2024
The overly long runtime killed this movie for me. And why not just use a trained cat instead of creating an awful CGI one? Finally, there were one too many plot twists, which caused me to roll my eyes.
But, despite all the bad, I still managed to have a fun time watching this. I thought the story was highly creative. All the cast did a bang up job, especially Bryce Dallas Howard. Loved seeing Henry Cavill in a role besides Superman, Dua Lipa has acting potential, and I wished John Cena had more screen time.
-
Damsel 2024
A dragon movie??? Say no more, I'm sold! This was insanely awesome and exceedingly fun fairytalish gem! I didn't move an inch from my lazyboy from start to finish. Loved all the characters, especially Millie's Elodie and Brooke's Floria, as their sibling bond felt truly authentic.
Millie played the strong female lead to perfection - hiding from the dragon, using her brains to form a strategy and using the lair's resources and terrain to her advantage to escape from the…
-
-
Leave the World Behind 2023
Intriguing first act, but like 90% of 2023 movies I have seen, the runtime was overly long, the characters were completely detestable and/or moronic, the story stalls and begins to fall apart in the second act, which leads to an abrupt ending that provided no interpretation or closure leaving a bitter taste in my mouth.
At least Rose has awesome taste in TV shows.
-
Blade: Trinity 2004
After a long work hiatus, I thought it would be fun to revisit and review some of the pre-MCU movies released back in the 90s and 2000s. I couldn't remember much from this third and final Blade movie as I had only seen it once when it was first released back in 2004.
I didn't hate it, but man, Blade: Trinity is nowhere in the same ballpark as its predecessors. Goyer's film felt like it had no set direction and…
-
Blade II 2002
Forget what you think you know. Vampires exist. My name is Blade. I was born half-human, half-vampire. They called me the Daywalker.
- BladeAfter a long work hiatus, I thought it would be fun to revisit and review some of the pre-MCU movies released back in the 90s and 2000s. Just like the first movie, I have seen this sequel more times than I can count, as it definitely lives up to the reputation of Norrington's original Blade film.…
-
Blade 1998
You better wake up. The world you live in is just a sugar-coated topping! There is another world beneath it: the real world. And if you wanna survive it, you better learn to PULL THE TRIGGER!
- BladeAfter a long work hiatus, I thought it would be fun to revisit and review some of the pre-MCU movies released back in the 90s and 2000s. I have seen this movie countless times, and like all movies of this calibre, it…
-
Punisher: War Zone 2008
Billy is dead. From now on... you call me Jigsaw.
- JigsawAfter a long work hiatus, I thought it would be fun to revisit and review some of the pre-MCU movies released back in the 90s and 2000s. I couldn't remember much from this movie as I had only seen it once when it was first released back in 2008.
Just like the first movie, Lexi Alexander's adaption of the Punisher did not deviate from comic book canon. Also,…
-
The Punisher 2004
After a long work hiatus, I thought it would be fun to revisit and review some of the pre-MCU movies released back in the 90s and 2000s. I couldn't remember much from this movie as I had only seen it once when it was first released back in 2004.
This was a good adaption of the Punisher from comic book canon. I really enjoyed the story, along with the action scenes and the cast did phenomenal job in their respective roles.
An all-round fun movie from start to finish.
-
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 2011
After a long work hiatus, I thought it would be fun to revisit and review some of the pre-MCU movies released back in the 90s and 2000s. Now, I do realize this was released in 2011, but I had to revisit the sequel to see if it was at least better than the original movie.
I am not even going to give this piece of shit a detailed review as this was colossal waste of time and energy. Though the…
-
Ghost Rider 2007
After a long work hiatus, I thought it would be fun to revisit and review some of the pre-MCU movies released back in the 90s and 2000s. I couldn't remember much from this movie as I had only seen it once when it was first released.
Now I know why! This was a horrendous piece of trash. It was overly long with amateurish dialogue, and was a real slog to sit through. I found nothing interesting about this movie, in…