Paul has written 3 reviews for films rated .
-
Mission: Impossible II 2000
Dove Protocol. This was John Woo doing James Bond not Mission Impossible. The villian and plot are so 90s Dalton Bond. Weirded out by sensual Ethan. Brenda Gleason is wasted. But Hopkins who doesn’t make sense also is a perfect IMF secretary. This is the only MI that feels small. Why was the research lab on a Australian bluff? Also yeah the slo mo and synth/techno soundtrack are very dated and why waste that awesome climbing scene on a credit sequence.
Rankings still stand. This one is dead last. -
Recipe for Abduction 2021
This movie has 3 titles
- My daughters deadly date
- A deadly abduction
& A Recipe for AbductionThis is probably the most realistic film about what it’s like to be the high school social media manager for a
Hot LA restaurantAt one point it seems like she posts 15 IG POSTS in a row
-
The Family Stone 2005
Weird Premise. It’s a Hallmark Movie premise with an insane cast. That really kept me not knowing who to root for and then at the end I cried.