Paul has written 23 reviews for films rated .
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Shoplifting Pact 2022
Never trust the gym teacher or your best friend.
So many people take crowbars to the face in this movie and all have zero scars or black and blues -
A Nurse to Die For 2023
Allison McAtee continues to be the best actor on LMN. Also the big lesson learned from these movies. Don’t drink the tea.
-
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol 2011
Tom Cruise is in Movie Jail.
Ethan Hunt starts in an actual jail.
This is an angry Ethan.
This is an angry Tom.
The parallels abound. IMF (Hollywood) disowns him. Brent is young actor trying to take Ethan’s spot but he doesn’t know how or why he’s so good.
The first 90 mins are A++
This movie gets mushy after Dubai.
Lackluster Villian. Lea Seydoux wasted. But great performance by Vladimir Mashkov. Luther cameo feels weird was he shooting kojack. My rankings are ever changing. Currently
1>3>4>2 ( -
Rolling Thunder 1977
He’s one Macho MotherFucker
This is one of those movies where everytime you think they won’t that. They do. -
Star Trek: Generations 1994
Allan Ruck is the only Enterprise captain I recognize.
Not as bad or clunky as I remember nor is it really a movie worthy. Some really interesting Picard stuff and I think Picard S3 pays off on some of this. However I think it would have been so much cooler if Kirk had to convince Picard to leave the Nexus. That logic was so oddly busted.
-
-