Paul has written 37 reviews for films rated .
-
-
-
Last Action Hero 1993
If this movie came out today it would have been the hit they all expected to be when it was made
-
-
-
-
Poor Things 2023
This movie is like the scar on Wilem Dafoe’s Face not perfect but impossible to look away. (Alt review if Oppenheimer created Barbie in a Terry Gilliam world)
-
Past Lives 2023
Gave this movie 3 and 1/2 stars but am revising as I can’t stop thinking about it. The acting across the board is phenomenal…even the background actors are doing so much. If domeone asks me to define bittersweet, I’ll show them this movie. Also the directing and cinematography is amazing and being in NYC makes it even more impressive.
-
-
Killers of the Flower Moon 2023
This director has a big future ahead of him.
Would love to see the Coen Brothers make this same movie -
-