Paul has written 20 reviews for films rated .
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Mission: Impossible – Fallout 2018
Mission 5 might be a perfect M:I movie but M:I 6 might be a perfect action movie. Henry Cavill and Vanessa Kirby are such great additions. It looks beautiful. The stunts are the best. It improves and adds to what 6 has set up. It gently retcons previous movies and it never stops. The only weak link is Alec Baldwin hamming it up in his death scene. He’s full Kirk in that
I’ve been having a hard time trying to…
-
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 2015
This one is just right.
Everything works and simultaneously better than the rest.
MCQ Gets it.
Tom 2.0
Rebecca Ferguson is the Fucking best.
So far my favorite mission
New Order
5>3>1>4>2 -
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 1971
Better than Wizard of Oz?
Maybe
The first act drags ever so slightly from mediocre musical numbers that aren ins consistent with the time of the film. -
-