pretty terrifying stuff , the first half abt the toxicity of small town rural america the second abt alcoholism all made incredibly uncanny w/ goldsmith’s ridiculously over the top score..love that every conflict is immediately resolved and there’s almost no tension throughout ! a great time @ the movies
-
-
-
-
Immaculate 2024
yee sure all the rosemarys baby and suspiria comparisons are 100% valid but this is like better than both ?
perfect one year anni mubi
-
The Bridges of Madison County 1995
i cackled so hard at the anaïs nin reference that i almost spit the tea i was drinking all over dillon and abby sitting in front of me just to be sobbing the hardest ive cried in years thirty minutes later , yea ofc one of the greatest ever made , every shot so restrained & beautiful , nothing doesn’t work here .. perfect print @ roxy
-
-
Cinétracts 1968
just 3 @ tonight’s opening for anthology’s essential series AFTERIMAGE: COUNTER CINEMA, RADICAL CINEMA running through march 17 !
cinétract 1- **** 1/2
cinétract 12- ****
cinétract 14- **** -
Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America 1991
truly the only way to make sense of US foreign policy
-
Madame Web 2024
anyone who doesnt think this is a masterpiece is just a misogynist
also my first screen x , so fkn sick vanderbeek movie-drome vibes !
-
The Girlfriend Experience 2009
1- love how this ends w/ introducing some worthless zionist fuck just to show him cum at the touch of sasha grey
2- love how much this makes fun of glenn kenny
3- the early digital looks incredible on 35mm , highly rec checking out at roxy if ur in nyc !
4- steven a wild one for this -
-