Just your average anxiety fueled movie fan π½π¬π€
Instagram: rockinscott91
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Fight Club 1999
25 years later and Tyler Durden is still as cool as the day I first saw him. Insane sure, but my guy was just living his best life. Between the excellent direction of Fincher, great performances from both Pitt and Norton and Fight Clubs commentary on consumerism and you get a total classic.
P.s. Helena Bonham Carter is a godess no matter how broken or toxic her character is.
-
The Crow: City of Angels 1996
I already like this movie but man what I'd give to see the actual Directors Cut of this movie before the Weinsteins got their hands on it because although I do like it, for the most part it is a retread of the original; bringing the character of Sarah back just locks that in. Retread or not this movie is still a kickass action-revenge flick; the villains are whacky fun, Vincet Perez does a good job as our new Crow,β¦
Popular reviews
More-
The Haunting of Bly Manor 2020
The Short Version: The Haunting Of BORING Manor.
Episodes Best to Worst: 8, 7, 9, 2, 3, 1, 6, 5, 4.
The Long Version:
Right out of the gate your enjoyment of this may vary on how much you can tolerate posh English accents; I got used to it by the end of the third episode (mostly) but still, and due to this alot of dialogue can come off extremely forced and contrived. I felt the writing overall wasn't as⦠-
Inglourious Basterds 2009
From its tense opening to its explosive ending Inglorious Basterds is one of the best movies of the 2000s. With its cast of memorable characters and great acting, especially from Christoph Waltz who deservedly won an Oscar for is performance, Quentin Tarantino crafted an terrific movie that any movie fan should see.