Filmmaker who hopes no one cares he rates his own films 5 stars because they are his babies and he can’t be objective.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Killer 2023
It’s David Fincher so it pains me to say that this was just fine.
Nothing to write home about. It’s fine.
Bummed me out.
-
We're No Angels 1955
Had never seen this film by Michael Curtiz and my goodness it’s hilarious.
Bogart, Aldo Ray, and Peter Ustinov have such great chemistry that you 100% buy that they’ve been serving time together for the past decade.
Also it’s a Christmas movie! Highly recommend.
Popular reviews
More-
Body Double 1984
Filling in some DePalma gaps and this just shot up to a top spot.
This is probably DePalma’s best Hitchcockian thriller because its DePalma at his purest but still taking a cue from the master of suspense.
The RELAX sequence is probably one of the single greatest needle drops in the history of cinema. I love it.
A perverted masterpiece.
-
Night of the Living Dead 1968
How did Duane Jones not become a huge movie star?
Rewatching this classic again just reminded me how incredible he is. He is a movie star. And everyone is good in the film in their own right, he’s just a great actor all around.
NOTLD still holds up and maintains as one of the greatest horror films ever made.